What I love most about working with Team Mr. Will is that we really are connected on a deep level as true lovers of Film. We all at some point were that passionate fan who queued hours in rush lines at Festivals or fought valiantly to win a contest to an Advance Screening. Despite our eclectic tastes, we work with open minds and are a judgment-free zone. We read each other’s reviews, learn and grow from one another. Although it sometimes is a great challenge splitting titles among our team, it always is love and somehow always works out in the end. We’re Filmgoers just like you with lives, jobs and school, but no matter what there always is time for our greatest passion, Film.
Whether it be Jon Godfrey‘s artistic and aesthetic sensibility, David Baldwin‘s great attunement to detail, George Kozera‘s energy and wit, Justin Waldman‘s infectious passion for Sci-Fi and Animation, Siobhán Rich‘s vast knowledge and versatility or Amanda Gilmore‘s fresh on-the-pulse perspective, we all have a unique voice that comes together in harmony as a rich, complex chord.
See our Team’s Ten Best-Of 2016 Lists.
Which speak loudest to you? Which inspire you to expand your cinematic horizons?
Mr. Will
SIOBHÁN RICH (@Typo_Eh)
This has been such a great year for Film I would have preferred to submit a Top Twenty list. My alphabetical Top Ten leaves off the fantastic Animated Movie The Red Turtle, Mark Duplass’ touching Black and White Film Blue Jay, the brilliant Documentary Tower, and great Oscar hopefuls like Nocturnal Animals, Twentieth Century Women and A Monster Calls. So, if those got left off my list imagine how great these ten Movies are!
Angry Indian Goddesses
Cameraperson
Everybody Wants Some!!
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Kubo and the Two Strings
Loving
Moonlight
Paterson
Toni Erdmann
The Women’s Balcony
JON GODFREY (@Skot_Somers)
Instead of explaining each Film, I’ll explain my method for making this list. I’ve been doing this for many years now, and I’ve grown honest enough with myself to know that what I like may not be for everyone. Be that as it may, in the last twelve months these are the Films that left the greatest impression on me. These are the Films I enjoyed on the big screen, or at home on TV. These are the Films I lost myself in, or enjoyed with the people I love. These are the Films that made me feel like a kid again, or helped me grow as a man. For me, these have been the Ten Best Films of 2016.
1. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
2. Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice
3. Loving
4. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
5. Eight Days a Week
6. Shin Godzilla
7. Moonlight
8. Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV
9. Knight of Cups
10. Warcraft
DAVID BALDWIN (@DaveMABaldwin)
When I look back at 2016, it is hard to believe how wild and chaotic a year it has been. While there were dozens of genuinely terrific Films, there were an immense amount of disappointments. I may be getting increasingly harder to please at the Movies, but the Top Ten Films for me this year challenged my expectations and each had a profound affect that have lasted long after the credits finished rolling.
1. Swiss Army Man
2. Nocturnal Animals
3. Arrival
4. La La Land
5. O.J.: Made in America
6. Zootopia
7. Hell or High Water
8. The Nice Guys
9. Moana
10. The Edge of Seventeen
JUSTIN WALDMAN (@DubsReviews)
This Top Ten list is in no particular order, but also self-explanatory. You have everything from must see blockbusters to small little things from brilliant Directors like Charlie Kaufman. While there may be some gigantic titles like that small space Indie about a galaxy far far away that everyone and their pets are seeing, but the small indies and the underrated Comedies must make my Top Ten list. 2016 was incredible, and these ten Movies are some of the best of the best.
Anomalisa
Bad Moms
The Edge of Seventeen
Deadpool
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Kubo and the Two Strings
La La Land
Loving
Moana
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
AMANDA GILMORE (@GilmoreAmanda)
The Top Ten Movies I have chosen for 2016 are varied from one another. There is a Film for everyone on this list. My list includes the most important Films from multiple genres and storylines.
1. La La Land
2. Moonlight
3. Arrival
4. Manchester By The Sea
5. Nocturnal Animals
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane
7. Zootopia
8. Jackie
9. Elle
10. Don’t Breathe
GEORGE KOZERA (@PartyG)
2016 may not have been a banner year for Movies for me personally, but since seeing it at TIFF ’16, I am still obsessed with Director Damien Chazelle’s musical masterpiece, followed closely by the most compelling Documentary I have seen since Hoop Dreams. Indie features, outstanding performances by female veterans (Meryl Streep and Sally Field), and an exciting new voice in Canadian Cinema rocked my world in 2016.
1. La La Land
2. OJ: Made in America
3. Closet Monster
4. Moonlight
5. Manchester by the Sea
6. Love and Friendship
7. Deadpool
8. Captain Fantastic
9. Florence Foster Jenkins
10. Hello, My Name is Doris
The Team Mr. Will 2016 Holiday Selfie
(L to R: Jon, Amanda, Dave, Siobhán + Justin)
…and of course we can’t forget George + our official Team Mascot, “Princess” (@APicByMrWill)
Mr. Will‘s own 2016 Best-Ofs? Click here for those!
(Photo credit: Mr. Will Wong/eOne Films/Elevation Pictures/Fox Searchlight/Universal Pictures/The Orchard/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Canada/ESPN Films)
For advertising opportunites please contact mrwill@mrwillwong.com